1 minute read

Do Kids Talk About Porn?

Last Updated: November 1, 2016

Ron DeHaas

Ron DeHaas is the president and co-founder of Covenant Eyes. Ron has a BS and an MS in Geology from The Ohio State University and attended the University of Michigan as a Ph.D. candidate. Ron pioneered the concept of Accountability Software and founded Covenant Eyes in the spring of 2000. Today, nearly half a million subscribers enjoy the Screen Accountability that Covenant Eyes provides. Ron also founded Nehemiah Ministries, a 160-acre retreat and counseling center in south-central Michigan for pastors and missionaries.

Do kids talk about porn?  Statistics show that they do–but they talk about it in different ways.

boys on phone during school

A brand new national survey* of 860 teens and young adults (age 13-24) asked “When you and your friends talk about pornography, is it most often in a way that’s disagreeable, neutral, accepting, or encouraging?”

One of the groups of teens and young adults consisted of young people whose families have used Covenant Eyes for at least five years… I call them “accountable youth from accountable families.” It is amazing to see how differently they answered the question compared to the general population teens and young adults.

In the general population, about 15% said talk of pornography among their friends was “encouraging–we talk about pornography in a positive, even lighthearted way;  no one is ashamed of viewing it.”

Only 3% of accountable youth said the talk is positive.

Over 40% of general population youth said the talk is “acceptable–it’s just assumed we all look at porn sometimes.”

Only 11% of accountable youth said the talk is acceptable.

The biggest disparity was for “disagreeable” talk.  It is somewhat disheartening to hear that less than 10% of general population youth say the talk is “disagreeable–my friends think viewing pornography is a bad thing.”

But take heart–good parenting with Internet Accountability really works!  A whopping 73% of accountable youth say the talk is disagreeable!

Accountable families who take the spiritual formation of their families seriously are successful in passing on their values to the next generation.  In other words, good parenting works!

  • Comments on: Do Kids Talk About Porn?
    1. I refuse on

      so christian kids agree with your values? WOW! surprise

      Reply
      • Chris McKenna on

        Hello, I’m curious what surprises you about the statements here?
        Chris

    2. Emily Jenkins on

      Aka: Porn bad, Christianity good, Kids shouldn’t have a healthy discussion about porn together.

      Grow up

      Reply

    Leave a Reply

    Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *